Skip to main content
Northeastern Illinois University

Jewel Box Series Past Performers

2016-2017

Germán Lopez, timple (Cayman Islands)
Philadanco
April Verch
Brass Roots Trio
Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
M5 Mexican Brass (Mexico)
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

2015-2016

Sergio Monteiro
Doreen's Jazz New Orleans
Josué Tacoronte
Kontras String Quartet
Solas
Brandon Ridenour & Rachel Naomi Kudo
The Kruger Brothers with Kontras Quartet
Quinta Essentia Recorder Quartet

2014-2015

Lincoln Trio
Omega Clarinet Quartet (Brazil)
Modern Mandolin Quartet
Calmus (Germany)
Trio Voronezh
Calje
Kontras Quartet
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen Band

2013-2014

Quaternaglia Guitar Quartet (Brazil)
Nicole Cabell
Ensemble Caprice (Canada)
iAN&ANi Duo
Della Mae
Rebirth Brass Band
Jeremy Kittel Band
Felix Peikli Quintet

2012-2013

Cantus
Ruth Moody Band
Calefax Reed Quintet
Matt Ulery, Jazz Bassist
Susan Tang, piano
Sierra Hull Band
Boston Brass
Jorge Montilla, clarinet

2011-2012

Grazyna Auguscik
Robert Heitzinger & Stephen Zivin
Elena Urioste & Michael Brown
Jasper String Quartet
April Verch
David Russell (Spain)
Spanish Brass (Spain)
Jon Manasse & Jon Nakamatsu
John Reischmann & The Jaybirds

2010-2011

Kinobe
Angeles Saxophone Quartet
Calmus (Germany)
Howard Levy
Friedrich Kleinhapl & Andreas Woyke (Austria)
Ann Schein
Burning River Brass
Bax-Chung Duo
Hanneke Cassel Trio

2009-2010

Biava Quartet
Chesapeake Chamber Music Fest. Ensemble
J. Lawrie Bloom
Quinete Attaca
Ensemble Galilei
Duo Diorama
Duo Melis
B3+
Inna Faliks

2008-2009

Rastrelli Cello Quartet
La Catrina String Quartet
Vanessa Perez
The Rose Ensemble
Pablo Ziegler Trio
Flanders Recorder Quartet
Brass Roots Trio
Amelia Piano Trio

2007-2008

Lucas Meacham
American Chamber Players
Cassatt String Quartet
Eliot Fisk
Avalon Quartet
Lincoln Trio
Roger Chase
The Young Eight
Kevin Kenner
The Piazzoforte String Quintet
Soojin Ahn

2006-2007

Soo Bae
Roberto Prosseda
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
The Rose Ensemble
Cypress String Quartet
Verdehr Trio
Ritz Chamber Players
Mark Crayton
Chicago Saxophone Quartet

2005-2006

Jupiter Trio
Camerata Chicago
Leon Bates
The Rose Ensemble
Chicago Pro Musica
Brian Torosian & David Schrader
Tai Murray
Colorado String Quartet
Erin Wall

2004-2005

Elizabeth Norman
Trio Settecento
Mark Crayton
Mikhail Yanovitsky
Paquito D’Rivera & the Assads
Biava Quartet
Imani Winds
Piffaro
Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem

2003-2004

William Bolcom & Joan Morris
Merling Trio
Garrick Ohlsson
Rachel Barton Pine
Prairie Winds
Chicago Brass Quintet
Bella Voce
Nazzareno Carusi
Pilgrim Chamber Players

2002-2003

Orion Ensemble
Haydn by the Lake
Fry Street Quartet
Vermeer Quartet
Robert Sims
Barbara Shirvis & Stephen Powell
Nazzareno Carusi
Johannes Quartet
Brian Torosian

2001-2002

Nazzareno Carusi
Lira Singers
Claire Bloom & Eugenia Zukerman
Honigberg Duo
Vienna Waltz Ensemble
Pinotage
Rugeri Trio
Chicago String Quartet
Vermeer Quartet

2000-2001

Trio Settecento
Corky Siegel’s Chamber Blues
Pilgrim Chamber Players
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Gilbert & Sullivan Celebration (NEIU Faculty Artists)
Corigliano Quartet
Vermeer Quartet
Brian Torosian

1999-2000

Avalon Quartet
Vermeer Quartet
Michael Duggan, Allen Anderson & Anne Kaefer
Lyon Leifer, Steven Bero & Yatindra Vaid
Sumi Jo
Avalon Brass of Chicago
Orion Ensemble
Charles Pikler & William Schutt
Sylvia Myintoo, Michael Duggan & Allen Anderson

Arts at Northeastern

Back to Top