Northeastern Illinois University

University Honors Program


   Home

  Admissions

  Requirements

  Program Benefits

  Course Offerings

  Upcoming Courses

  Financial Aid

  Forms/Documents

  Faculty

  Deadlines

  NEIU Homepage

Faculty

Faculty teaching core courses in the Honors Program, 2013-2014

Lisa Marie Cantwell, Communication, Media, and Theater (ZHON 191)

Emily Garcia, English (ZHON 192)

Paul Lempke, Art (ZHON 191)

Tracy Luedke, Anthropology (ZHON 360)

Jason Lukasik, Educational Inquiry & Curriculum Studies (ZHON 360)

Dan Milsky, Philosophy (ZPHI 212)

Sudha Srinivas, Physics (ZHON 194)

Brian Torosian, Music (ZHON 191)


Faculty on the Curriculum and Standards Board of the Honors Program, 2012-2014

Vicki Roman-Lagunas, Program Director

Kristen Over, Program Coordinator

Wilfredo Alvarez, Communiciation Media and Theater

Sangmin Bae, Political Science

John Casey, Philosophy

Lesa Davis, Anthropology

Amanda Dykema-Engblade, Psychology

Christina Madda, Reading

Mark McKernin, Art

Aaron Schirmer, Biology

Emina Stoijkovic, Biology


Honors Faculty across the Disciplines, Fall 2012-Spring 2014

It is through the support and participation of such a wide range of NEIU faculty from across the colleges and disciplines that the Honors Program maintains its vitality:

Crystal Chen Accounting, Business Law and Finance
Nont Dhiensiri Accounting, Business Law and Finance
Narendar Rao Accounting, Business Law and Finance
Lesa Davis Anthropology
Jon Hageman Anthropology
Tracy Luedke Anthropology
Russell Zanca Anthropology
Kim Ambriz Art
Mark McKernin Art
William Sieger Art
Jane Weintraub Art
Maria Teresa Garriton Bilingual/Bicultural Education
Pamela Geddes Biology
John Kasmer Biology
Mary Kimble Biology
Sue Mungre Biology
Joel Olfelt Biology
Cheryl Park Biology
Terrence Puryear Biology
Aaron Schirmer Biology
Jennifer Slate Biology
Emina Stojkovic Biology
James Blair CASEP
Edmund Hansen Center for Teaching and Learning
Sargon Al-Bazi Chemistry
Veronica Curtis-Palmer Chemistry
Ana Fraiman Chemistry
Stefan Tsonchev Chemistry
Anthony Adams Communication, Media and Theatre
Rodney Higginbotham Communication, Media and Theatre
Cynthia Moran Communication, Media and Theatre
Richard Pierson Communication, Media and Theatre
Robert Ritsema Communication, Media and Theatre
Michael Kazarinov Computer Science
Peter Kimmel Computer Science
Norman Noeper Computer Science
Kenneth Sotak Computer Science
Laura Sanders Earth Science
Kenneth Voglesonger Earth Science
Edward Stuart Economics
Vasilios Kondellas Educational Inquiry & Curriculum Studies
Jason Lukasik Educational Inquiry & Curriculum Studies
Eleni Makris Educational Inquiry & Curriculum Studies
Erica Meiners Educational Inquiry & Curriculum Studies
Linda Nidelkoff Educational Inquiry & Curriculum Studies
Brian Schultz Educational Inquiry & Curriculum Studies
Dureen Wheeler Educational Inquiry & Curriculum Studies
Thomas Wolff Educational Inquiry & Curriculum Studies
Gabriel Cortez Educational Leadership & Development
Marcia Buell English
Lawence Dean English
Chielozona Eze English
Bradley Greenburg English
Thomas Hoberg English
Kristen Over English
Emily Good Geography and Environmental Studies
Dennis Grammenos Geography and Environmental Studi
David Jones Geography and Environmental Studies
Leo Bacino History
Richard Grossman History
Patrick Miller History
Zach Schiffman History
C. Murray Ardies HPERA
LaWanda Jones HPERA
Deberah Bernstein Justice Studies
Loretta Capeheart Justice Studies
Dragan Milovanovic Justice Studies
Theophilus Okosun Justice Studies
Judith Kaplan-Weinger Linguistics
Hamid Akbari Management and Marketing
Felipe Valdivieso Management and Marketing
Dilek Yunlu Management and Marketing
Zhiwei Wang Math
Kim Sanborn Nontraditional Degree Programs
Jeffrey Kowalkowski Music
Elyse Mach Music
Nelson Mandrell Music
Rose Sperrazza Music
Joseph Ben Levi Philosophy
John Casey Philosophy
Ann Hoffman Philosophy
Dan Milsky Philosophy
Gregory Anderson Physics
Sangmin Bae Political Science
Russell Benjamin Political Science
Jeffrey Hill Political Science
Sophia Mihic Political Science
Marshall Thompson Political Science
Susan Adams Psychology
Saba Ayman Nolley Psychology
Lorilene Cuevas Psychology
Amanda Dykema-Engblade Psychology
Maureen Erber Psychology
A. David Farmer Psychology
Lisa Hollis-Sawyer Psychology
Shannon Saszik Psychology
Therese Schuepfer Psychology
Naida Silverthorn Psychology
Job Ngwe Social Work
Jade Stanley Social Work
Michael Armato Sociology
Denise Cloonan Spanish
Paul Schroeder Spanish
Alberto Lopez Teacher Education
Antuanette Mester Teacher Education
Jacqueline Trademan TESL
Laurie Fuller Women's Studies Program
Vicki Roman-Lagunas Vice Provost

Copyright © 2009 by Northeastern Illinois University